LoL2LLM
← Back to all guides
Stat Fundamentals

Korea vs Japan Solo Queue by Rank: Deaths, KP, DPM and CS/min at the Same Tier (KR vs JP1, Measured)

7 min read · Published

KR and JP1 solo queue measured on the same patch 16.20: median deaths, KDA, kill participation, DPM, CS/min and vision score by tier and role, side by side. Below Master, KR games have more deaths and higher DPM with lower kill participation, while CS/min and vision are almost identical. Methodology and caveats included.

Azir

CHAMPION LENS

Azir

Champions in this guide
Lee Sin
Lucian
Nautilus
Renekton

Everyone says the Korean server is the strongest. But within the same tier name, how different are the numbers in a single game compared with Japan?

This guide aggregates KR (Korea) and JP1 (Japan) solo queue from the official Riot API on the same patch 16.20 under the same conditions, and lines up median deaths, KDA, kill participation, DPM, CS/min and vision score by tier and role. Every number in the tables and the text is script output; nothing is a hand-written estimate.

One caveat up front: this compares how players with the same tier name behave inside a game. It does not measure whether KR Gold is stronger than JP1 Gold. The same tier name does not imply the same absolute skill level, and this data cannot tell you that.

The short version: farming and vision match, the difference is how bloody the games are

In other words, once you hold the tier constant, the fundamentals (farming, warding) barely differ by region. What differs is that below Master, KR games have more kills and more deaths at the same time: they are bloodier.

How the data was collected, and how to read it

Deaths: more in KR from Iron to Platinum

Median deaths per game, all roles combined.

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron8.05516.0447+2.0
Bronze7.05286.0268+1.0
Silver7.05506.0248+1.0
Gold6.05455.0258+1.0
Platinum7.05505.0328+2.0
Emerald6.05376.0374±0.0
Diamond6.05516.0709±0.0
Master+6.05566.0781±0.0

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

The largest gap is Iron (+2.0), and from Emerald up the values match. Median kills are also higher or equal in KR (±0.0 to +1.5), so both kills and deaths go up. The reading is simply that more kills happen per game.

By role, the ADC gap in Iron stands out.

RoleKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Top8.0875.099+3.0
Jungle8.01166.089+2.0
Mid7.01146.085+1.0
ADC9.01225.082+4.0
Support7.01126.092+1.0

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

A JP1 Iron ADC dies 5.0 times per game at the median; a KR Iron ADC dies 9.0 times. The beginner rule of making “stop dying” the first goal holds on both servers.

Kill participation: lower in KR from Bronze to Emerald

Kill participation (KP) is the share of your team's kills you took part in with a kill or an assist.

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron38.9%55142.4%447−3.5 pts
Bronze41.7%52848.7%268−7.0 pts
Silver44.1%55048.3%248−4.2 pts
Gold44.4%54547.4%258−3.0 pts
Platinum44.6%55047.2%328−2.6 pts
Emerald45.5%53748.3%374−2.8 pts
Diamond47.1%55147.9%709−0.8 pts
Master+50.0%55648.7%781+1.3 pts

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

More kills but lower participation looks odd at first. One possible explanation is that kills happen scattered across lane 1v1s and small skirmishes rather than bundled into teamfights. That is a hypothesis the data cannot confirm on its own; you would need to watch how the games unfold.

Bronze, where the gap is widest, is lower in KR for every role.

RoleKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Top32.0%10941.9%42−9.9 pts
Jungle43.8%10350.0%58−6.2 pts
Mid39.6%10443.3%54−3.7 pts
ADC45.6%11552.6%55−7.0 pts
Support46.2%9753.8%59−7.6 pts

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

Bronze supports sit at 53.8% KP on JP1 and 46.2% on KR. How KP is calculated and read is covered in What Is Kill Participation (KP)?.

DPM: higher in KR below Master, reversed at Master+

DPM is damage to champions per minute. All-roles medians.

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron614551536447+78
Bronze670528594268+76
Silver699550639248+60
Gold690545621258+69
Platinum731550687328+44
Emerald740537684374+56
Diamond709551679709+30
Master+689556711781−22

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

Gold per minute points the same way: +12 to +23 more in KR from Iron to Diamond, and +1 at Master+, i.e. about equal. Kill-heavy games produce more gold and more damage, so deaths, DPM and gold are best read as three faces of the same phenomenon.

For how to read DPM (total vs champion damage, DPM vs damage share), see LoL Damage Explained: DPM and Damage Share.

KDA: lower in KR at low and mid tiers, higher at Master+

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron1.755511.80447−0.05
Bronze2.005282.25268−0.25
Silver2.215502.33248−0.12
Gold2.135452.29258−0.16
Platinum2.255502.33328−0.08
Emerald2.295372.50374−0.21
Diamond2.295512.50709−0.21
Master+2.755562.33781+0.42

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

KDA is (kills + assists) ÷ deaths, so more deaths pull it down. At Master+ the KR KDA is higher because deaths are equal (6.0 vs 6.0) while assists are higher (8.0 vs 7.0). The calculation and benchmarks are in What Is KDA? How to Calculate It and What Counts as a Good KDA.

CS/min and vision score: nearly identical once the tier is fixed

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron5.135515.47447−0.34
Bronze6.015286.05268−0.04
Silver6.115506.34248−0.23
Gold6.355456.49258−0.14
Platinum6.655506.59328+0.06
Emerald6.885376.91374−0.03
Diamond6.975516.85709+0.12
Master+7.095567.12781−0.03

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

Only Iron is lower in KR (−0.34); from Bronze up the gap is small. The impression that “Koreans farm better” does not show up in the data when you compare like for like by tier name.

TierKR (Korea)nJP1 (Japan)nDiff (KR − JP1)
Iron0.715510.82447−0.11
Bronze0.835280.81268+0.02
Silver0.855500.83248+0.02
Gold0.925450.91258+0.01
Platinum0.905500.91328−0.01
Emerald0.925370.88374+0.04
Diamond0.905510.93709−0.03
Master+1.075560.96781+0.11

KR: n = 4,357 games (4,368 player-games, seed players only) / JP1: n = 640 games (3,413 player-games, all participants) · patch 16.20 · fetched Oct 20, 2026 · solo queue · games of 20+ min · medians

Vision is the same story, with KR higher only at Master+ (+0.11). For supports alone, the Master+ median is 3.35 in KR vs 3.00 in JP1. Role benchmarks are in What Is a Good Vision Score?.

Why the trend flips at Master+ (a hypothesis)

At Master+, KR has the same deaths but more assists and higher KP, lower DPM, and more vision and control wards bought (3.0 vs 2.0). The natural reading is that games are more teamfight-oriented and better set up through vision, but that remains a hypothesis.

There is also a population difference. In the ladder snapshot, JP1 had 3,039 Master players, while KR exceeded the API cap of 10,000. The same “Master+” label covers a much deeper pool in KR. It is the clearest example of a tier name meaning different things.

Which baseline to use for your own games

By default, compare with the medians of your own server. If you play on the Japanese server, the tier-by-role benchmarks are in Stat Targets by Rank.

The KR numbers are useful when your games feel chaotic. High deaths together with high DPM is the norm in low-to-mid KR tiers, and the thing to check in those games is whether your KP dropped.

You can also export a game as JSON with LoL2LLM and ask an AI to judge it against both baselines.

Compare this match data with Gold-tier medians using two baselines: KR (deaths 6.0, kill participation 44.4%, DPM 690) and JP1 (deaths 5.0, kill participation 47.4%, DPM 621). Name the one stat that is weak against both baselines, and suggest one thing to fix next game.

Try it on your own games

Search your Riot ID and export your match data as AI-ready JSON.

Frequently asked questions

Are the numbers the same on the Korean and Japanese servers at the same tier?

CS/min and vision score per minute are almost identical, but deaths, DPM and kill participation differ. Comparing all-roles medians in KR solo queue (patch 16.20, n = 4,357 games) and JP1 solo queue (patch 16.20, n = 640 games), deaths were Iron 8.0 vs 6.0, Bronze 7.0 vs 6.0, Silver 7.0 vs 6.0, Gold 6.0 vs 5.0, Platinum 7.0 vs 5.0 (KR vs JP1), i.e. higher in KR from Iron to Platinum; kill participation was −7.0 pts to −2.6 pts in KR from Bronze to Emerald; and DPM was +44 to +78 in KR from Iron to Emerald.

Does this data show that the Korean server is stronger?

No. The comparison shows how players with the same tier name behave inside a game; the same tier name does not imply the same absolute skill level. In the ladder snapshot, JP1 had 3,039 Master players while KR exceeded the API cap of 10,000, so even “Master+” describes very different populations.

How was the KR data collected?

From the official Riot API (Match-v5): 4,357 ranked solo games of 20+ minutes on patch 16.20. Because the KR ladder is huge, only the sampled seed player of each game is attributed to their tier (4,368 player-games, 1,008 players). JP1 (640 games, all participants attributed, 2,551 players) uses a different attribution method, which is worth keeping in mind. The script and conditions are stated in the article.

Which baseline should I use for my own stats?

Compare with the median for your own role and tier on your own server. The KR values are a useful reference for chaotic games with high deaths and high DPM. Because individual spread (the interquartile range) is far wider than the regional gap, judge yourself on an average of about 10 games rather than on one.


Read another guide

Garen
Stat Fundamentals · 4 min

LoL Beginner Stat Targets: Measured CS/min, KP, Vision and Deaths by Rank

Which numbers should a beginner actually aim for to climb in League of Legends? Measured medians for CS/min, kill participation, vision score, deaths, and damage share by rank and role from JP1 solo queue match data — and what to fix first.

Read
Nautilus
Stat Fundamentals · 4 min

What Is Kill Participation (KP)? How to Calculate It and Measured Role Averages

What kill participation (KP) means in League of Legends, how it's calculated, and measured median KP by role and rank from JP1 solo queue match data. Why farming alone loses, what to fix when your KP is low, and how to analyze your own games with AI.

Read
Jinx
Stat Fundamentals · 4 min

LoL Damage Explained: DPM, Damage Share, and What's Good (Measured by Role)

How to read damage numbers in League of Legends. The difference between total damage and damage to champions, what DPM (damage per minute) and damage share mean, measured medians by role and rank from JP1 solo queue, and why more damage doesn't always mean more impact.

Read